Chapter 3 Answers

In: Religion Topics

Submitted By dominusliminus
Words 994
Pages 4
6.4
The travel through Samaria was a strategic movement by Jesus. Timing was a great factor in the coming kingdom. Jesus knew that he must travel through Samaria. Jewish hostilities toward the Samaritan people were high at the time of the conversation. The site of the well was a Jacob’s well was considered a very Holy place. By asking the woman for a drink of water, Jesus had challenged the woman he knew to be looked down upon by others. Jesus was influencing His disciples with the stop in Samaria. By the end of the conversation the woman believed in the promise of the Messiah, the Messiah was yet to arrive, the Messiah would be a person, and the Messiah would be a teacher. This conversation ended in success in bringing the gospel to the Samaritans.
6.5
1. How much time passes between the month of Kislev in Nehemiah 1:1 and the month of Nisan in Nehemiah 2:1? Kislev is the third month of the civil year and the ninth month of the ecclesiastical year. Nisan is the seventh month of the civil year and the first month of the ecclesiastical year.
2. Where is Susa? Susa is located in the city of Piedmont, Italy.
3. For which empire did Susa serve as one of three royal cities? Susa was an ancient city of the Elamite, Persian and Parthian empires of Iran.
4. What other biblical characters lived in Susa? Daniel
5. Did this character live before Nehemiah or after? Daniel lived before Nehemiah
6. Which empire did King Artaxerxes rule over and when? King Artaxerxes was a king of the Persian Empire from 465 BC to 424 BC.
7. What was a cupbearer’s status in the royal court? A cupbearer was a trusted high ranking official in the royal court whose basic duty was to serve drinks.
8.1
In the surrounding context of Acts 1:7-8 we are being instructed to remain on earth and live as Jesus has instructed so that we shall receive God’s love and protection. It is not God’s…...

Similar Documents

Chapter 3

...Chapter 3 Methodology This third chapter discussed the methods that the researcher has used in order to collate and evaluate the data in accordance to the goal of the study. Methodology is like a strategy or plan for achieving some goal; methods are the tactics that can be used to service the goals of the methodology. In essence, methodologies provide the blueprints that prescribe how the tools should be used. Considerably, the researcher used a structured questionnaire as the instrument of the study. Data gathered from the survey questionnaire are used to gauge the perceptions of the participants about the efficiency performance of Malaysian commercial banks. 3.1 Research philosophy An interpretivist approach was used in the study since the method used is exploratory as the study aimed to determine present facts and present facts that are not yet explored about the efficiency performance of Malaysian commercial banks. As already noted, the study explored the current level of performance of Malaysian banks including the key factors of scale economy and their operating conditions. What scale is currently in used in improving operational and cost efficiencies are also explored. The study operated in a cross-sectional design using a structured questionnaire. This design enabled the study to focus on the breadth and depth of the research while also minimizing confounding variables. In particular, the philosophy adapted for this study dissertation is interpretive......

Words: 3370 - Pages: 14

Chapter 3

...DISSERTATION.doc DownloadSign up for Dropbox * Sign in ------------------------------------------------- Top of Form Email Password Remember me Create an account Bottom of Form 1 CHAPTER I THE PROBLEM AND ITS BACKGROUND Introduction National University was founded on August 1, 1900 by Don Mariano Fortunato Jhocson and was previously known as Colegio Filipino, the first private non- sectarian school in the country. It stood as one of the respected institution for engineering, architecture, education, and business. In 1998, National University met a great ordeal, a great fire burned the original main building to ashes, crippling one of the pioneer universities in Manila. Nevertheless, National U proved its commitment by continuing to strive for quality education. In late 2008, majority of its share was acquired by the SM Group of Companies, paving way to the erection of a new Main Building. Along with the joint venture were new improvements in facilities and a better perspective as a higher education institution. 2 Currently, National U has eleven colleges, a basic education department, and a graduate studies department. This Legarda-based institution annually serves more than one thousand and three hundred tertiary students, new and old, and more than five hundred elementary and high school students. The campus is currently composed of three buildings, the New Main Building, the Jhocson Memorial Building (JMB) and the Pharmacy-Dentistry......

Words: 1893 - Pages: 8

Ccna 3 Chapter 1 V5.0 Exam Answers

...Chapter 1 TEST 1 How can an enterprise network be designed to optimize bandwidth? by deploying a collapsed core model by installing devices with failover capabilities by organizing the network to control traffic patterns by limiting the size of failure domains _______________________________________________________________ 2 Which statement describes a characteristic of Cisco Meraki switches? They promote infrastructure scalability, operational continuity, and transport flexibility. They are service provider switches that aggregate traffic at the edge of the network. They are cloud-managed access switches that enable virtual stacking of switches. They are campus LAN switches that perform the same functions as Cisco 2960 switches. _______________________________________________________________ 3 Which statement describes a characteristic of Cisco Catalyst 2960 switches? They are best used as distribution layer switches. They are modular switches. New Cisco Catalyst 2960-C switches support PoE pass-through. They do not support an active switched virtual interface (SVI) with IOS versions prior to 15.x. _______________________________________________________________ 4 What are two functions of a router? (Choose two.) It manages the VLAN database. It increases the size of the broadcast domain. It determines the best path to send packets. It controls the flow of data via the use of Layer 2 addresses. It connects multiple IP......

Words: 861 - Pages: 4

Chapter 3

...Developmental Psychology Chapter 3 Assignment Genetics After reading chapter 3 in the text, read each of the following scenarios and answer the questions about the expected phenotype in each case. Bethany and Hank are going to have a baby, and they wonder whether or not it will have dimples. Having dimples is a dominant characteristic (not having dimples is recessive). Bethany has dimples and Hank does not. What are the probabilities that their baby will have dimples? If Bethany is homozygous: If Bethany is heterozygous: Jackie and Ron would like to have a baby. However, they are worried because Jackie has a sister who has cystic fibrosis. Although, Jackie does not have it, she knows that she could carry the recessive allele for it (not having cystic is dominant). Her husband does not have any family members who have cystic fibrosis, but he could carry it too. If they both have recessive alleles for cystic fibrosis, what are the chances that their baby will have it? Rachel just found out that she is pregnant. She is excited, but she is worried. Her brother has hemophilia. Hemophilia is a sex-linked, recessive trait. If she carries the gene for hemophilia and she has a girl, what are the chances that the baby will have hemophilia? If she has a boy, what are the chances that the baby will have hemophilia? How would this change if her husband has hemophilia, too? Girl baby: Boy baby: Girl baby (if Dad has hemophilia): Boy baby (if Dad has hemophilia):...

Words: 256 - Pages: 2

Chapter 3

...Review Questions Chapter 1 1.3 Describe the approach taken to the handling of data in the early file-based systems. In the early file based system their all data was in written form, due to the lake of education, due to the in-familiarity with new techniques, lake of computer knowledge so all the data required would be stored in a file or files owned by the programs. Discuss the disadvantages of this approach. Different programs could be written in different languages, and would not be able to access another program's files. This would be true even for those programs written in the same language, because a program needs to know the file structure before it can access it. 1.4 Describe the main characteristics of the database approach and contrast it with the file-based approach. Focus is now on the data first, and then the applications. The structure of the data is now kept separate from the programs that operate on the data. This is held in the system catalog or data dictionary. Programs can now share data, which is no longer fragmented. There is also a reduction in redundancy, and achievement of program-data independence. 1.5 Describe the five components of the DBMS environment and discuss how they relate to each other. (1) Hardware: The computer system(s) that the DBMS and the application programs run on. This can range from a single PC, to a single mainframe, to a network of computers. (2) Software: The DBMS software and the......

Words: 2796 - Pages: 12

Chapter 3

... 2. Which of the following terms is not a common synonym for TCP/IP model? (Choose two Answers.) a. TCP/IP architecture b. TCP/IP c. Ethernet d. TCP/IP mapping 3. Think generically about the idea of a networking standard, ignoring any particular standard or standards group. Which of the following is typically true of a standard? (Choose two answers.) a. It exists as a written document. b. It exists as a deployed network device, which people can visit on the Internet. c. It has been passed through some form of review and approval or certification process. d. In the United States, it requires a vote by an elected politician. 4. Contrast an international standard as compared to a de facto standard. (Choose two answers.) a. De facto standard documents have been reviewed more thoroughly. b. International standard documents have been reviewed more thoroughly. c. De facto standards typically mean that the standards group has been authorized by many countries to create standards that apply to multiple countries. d. International standards typically mean that the standards group has been authorized by many countries to create standards that apply to multiple countries. 5. Which of the following are true about the commonly used version of the TCP/IP model as shown in this chapter? (Choose two answers.) a. The application layer sits immediately above the network layer. b. The data......

Words: 643 - Pages: 3

Chapter 3

...Chapter 3 Analyzing the Marketing Environment 1) You are directed to study the actors close to the company that affect its ability to serve its customers-departments within the company, suppliers, marketing intermediaries, customer markets, competitors, and publics. What are you studying? A) the macroenvironment B) the microenvironment C) the marketing environment D) the demographic environment E) the global environment Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 66 Skill: Concept Objective: 3-1 2) Which of the following terms is used to describe the factors and forces outside marketing that affect marketing management's ability to build and maintain successful relationships with target customers? A) the marketing environment B) the cultural environment C) strategic planning D) target markets E) the marketing mix Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 66 Skill: Concept Objective: 3-1 3) You are directed to study the demographic, economic, natural, technological, political, and cultural factors that are larger societal forces affecting your company. What are you studying? A) the macroenvironment B) the microenvironment C) the external environment D) the marketing mix E) the global environment Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 66 Skill: Concept Objective: 3-1 4) Which of the following is NOT a type of factor in a company's macroenvironment? A) demographic B) economic C) technological D) competitive E) political Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref:......

Words: 9613 - Pages: 39

Chapter 3

...Chapter Review Activities Use the features in this section to study and review the topics in this chapter. answer These Questions 1. Which of the following is true about a TCP/IP network? a. The network uses only standards defined in TCP/IP RFCs. b. The network uses standards defined in TCP/IP RFCs, plus other standards. c. The IT personnel must choose to use TCP or IP. d. The network must use only LANs, but no WANs. 2. Which of the following terms is not a common synonym for TCP/IP model? (Choose two answers.) a. TCP/IP architecture b. TCP/IP c. Ethernet d. TCP/IP mapping 3. Think generically about the idea of a networking standard, ignoring any particular standard or standards group. Which of the following is typically true of a standard? (Choose two answers.) a. It exists as a written document. b. It exists as a deployed network device, which people can visit on the Internet. c. It has been passed through some form of review and approval or certification process. d. In the United States, it requires a vote by an elected politician. 4. Contrast an international standard as compared to a de facto standard. (Choose two answers.) a. De facto standard documents have been reviewed more thoroughly. b. International standard documents have been reviewed more thoroughly. c. De facto standards typically mean that the standards group has been authorized by many countries to create standards that apply to multiple countries. d. International standards...

Words: 1354 - Pages: 6

Chapter 3 Answers

...Assignment Two Answers Problem: 3-2 a. Find the optimal product mix? The optimal product mix is as in screenshot above, fields of Number to produce: Basic | XP | VXP | 514.285714 | 1200 | 28.57143 | b. If you round the values in the changing cells to the nearest integer, is the resulting solution still feasible? No, the rounded number of Product to Produce does not generate feasible solution. In order to obtain feasible solution close to optimal, we need to set a new Integer constraint on Number to Produce which will rounded the numbers to the nearest feasible solution. Problem 3-4 * Optimal solution here is less than the optimal solution in problem 3-2. * The rounded to integer solution here does not equal the manually rounded solution in 3-2. Problem 2-20: Problem 3-28: a. use solver to maximize the company’s profit? The maximum profit is $180,000 as indicated in screenshot above. b. Confirm graphically that the solution in part (a) maximizes the company’s profit? c. Use SolverTable to see what happens to the decision variables and the totals profit when the availability of wood varies from 1000 to 3000 in 100-unit increments. Based on your findings, how much would the company be willing to pay for each extra unit of wood over its current 2000 units? How much profit would the company lose if lost any of its current 2000 units? * The company is willing to pay no more than $9,000 for extra 100 units of wood...

Words: 440 - Pages: 2

Chapter 3?

...CHAPTER 3 Introduction This chapter mainly focuses on the methods and instruments that will be used to gather data and the design of the research. The respondents that will answer the questions needed to be asked about the topic of the research and the questionnaires regarding the topic are also comprised in this chapter. It will also include the plan that will be used to analyze and collect data. The time table allotted in collecting data and information is also encompassed in this chapter. Methodological The research has no cause and effect relationship. It doesn’t contain any relationship and prediction. Therefore, the research is classified as descriptive. The research will be done in order to test the hypothesis and answer the statement of the problem. The instrument the researchers will be using to gather data is questionnaire. Questionnaire will be constructed to gather descriptive data necessary for the description of the problem. The researchers plan to use questionnaire because it is more efficient, more effective because the researchers can conduct a survey with a number of students in a small period of time. Aside from its efficiency, it is also easier to tabulate and analyze because it provides the respondents options and idea for decision making. Interview is not conducive since it will involve a lot of respondents. A one-on-one interview denotes a lot of time and effort that will be impossible to achieve because of the limited time span given.......

Words: 305 - Pages: 2

Financial Management Brigham Chapter 3 Answers

...Chapter 3 Analysis of Financial Statements ANSWERS TO END-OF-CHAPTER QUESTIONS 3-1 a. A liquidity ratio is a ratio that shows the relationship of a firm’s cash and other current assets to its current liabilities. The current ratio is found by dividing current assets by current liabilities. It indicates the extent to which current liabilities are covered by those assets expected to be converted to cash in the near future. The quick, or acid test, ratio is found by taking current assets less inventories and then dividing by current liabilities. b. Asset management ratios are a set of ratios that measure how effectively a firm is managing its assets. The inventory turnover ratio is sales divided by inventories. Days sales outstanding is used to appraise accounts receivable and indicates the length of time the firm must wait after making a sale before receiving cash. It is found by dividing receivables by average sales per day. The fixed assets turnover ratio measures how effectively the firm uses its plant and equipment. It is the ratio of sales to net fixed assets. Total assets turnover ratio measures the turnover of all the firm’s assets; it is calculated by dividing sales by total assets. c. Financial leverage ratios measure the use of debt financing. The debt ratio is the ratio of total liabilities to total assets, it measures the percentage of funds provided by nonequity holders. The times-interest-earned ratio is determined by dividing......

Words: 6114 - Pages: 25

Chapter 3

... CRITICAL DISCUSSION QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 课后练习参考答案 1. Describe the shifts in the world economy over the last 30 years. What are the implications of these shifts for international businesses based in Great Britain? North America? Hong Kong? Answer: The world economy has shifted dramatically over the past 30 years. As late as the 1960s, four stylized facts described the demographics of the global economy. The first was U.S. dominance in the world economy and world trade. The second was U.S. dominance in the world foreign direct investment picture. Related to this, the third fact was the dominance of large, multinational U.S. firms in the international business scene. The fourth was that roughly half of the globe - the centrally planned economies of the Communist world - was off-limits to Western international businesses. All of these demographic facts have changed. Although the U.S. remains the world's dominant economic power, its share of world output and world exports have declined significantly since the 1960s. This trend does not reflect trouble in the U.S. economy, but rather reflects the growing industrialization of developing countries such as China, India, Indonesia, and South Korea. This trend is also reflected in the world foreign direct investment picture. As depicted in Figure 1.2 in the textbook, the share of world output (or the stock of foreign direct investment) generated by developing countries has been on a steady increase since the 1960s, while......

Words: 2139 - Pages: 9

Chapter 3

...Chapter 3 RESULTS AND DISCUSSION In this chapter, the data are presented in the form of tables. The answers to the specific questions were based on the computation of means and z-test value. Below each table are the analysis and interpretation of data. Level of Effectiveness of the Meadow Weed Ointment The first specific question, “What are the mean levels of effectiveness of the two formulations of the Meadow Weed Ointment?”, is answered using table 1. Table 1. Level of Effectiveness of the Meadow Weed Ointment in Terms of Soothing Effect | | | | |Level of Effectiveness | |Formulation | | | | | | | |Mean |Descriptive Equivalent | | | |Effective | |1 ...

Words: 268 - Pages: 2

Chapter 3

...International Business, 14e (Daniels et al.) Chapter 10 The Determination of Exchange Rates 1) The primary objective of the International Monetary Fund is to ________. A) encourage euro adoption B) promote exchange rate stability C) establish a unilateral system of payments D) foster the power of the foreign exchange market Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Summarize the roles of the international monetary system and global capital market Skill: Concept Objective: 1 2) The Bretton Woods Agreement established a system of fixed exchange rates under which each IMF member country set a ________. A) quota B) par value C) gold standard D) nominal interest rate Answer: B Diff: 2 Learning Outcome: Summarize the roles of the international monetary system and global capital market Skill: Concept Objective: 1 3) In order to join the IMF, a country must contribute a certain sum of money, called a ________. A) special drawing right B) trade balance C) monetary reserve D) quota Answer: D Diff: 1 Learning Outcome: Summarize the roles of the international monetary system and global capital market Skill: Concept Objective: 1 4) Which of the following best describes the special drawing right? A) an international reserve asset created to supplement members' existing reserve assets B) the official currency for international trade established by the World Bank C) a substitute for the fixed value of gold as determined by currency rates D)...

Words: 6397 - Pages: 26

Chapter 3

...CHAPTER 3 Methodology This chapter presents the methodology that will be used in this study and will include the discussion of research design, respondents, sampling, data gathering, and statistical instruments used. A. Research Design A descriptive research methodology was used for this study. Researchers used survey as their primary instrument to collect data that they can used to give relevant results for this study. It also attempts to determine, describe, and analyze relationships between time management and study habits. B. Research Locale Students in Baliuag University who are enrolled as BSA 2nd year, school year 2012, are the respondents of this study. BSA 2nd year comprises ___ boys and ___ girls, for total number of ___ students. No sampling technique was used because all BSA 2nd year are asked to participate and to answer the researchers questionnaire. Researchers choose them because they believe that BSA 2nd year have the knowledge to answer the questions and they can get data they need for this study. The study will be conducted at rooms 203 and 204 in College of Business Adminitration and Accountancy Department. C. Instrumentation For this study, the survey-questionnaire instruments were used achieve the main objective of the study. A self-administered questionnaire was distributed to 2nd year BSA students. The questionnaire given to the 2nd year aimed to the effects of study habits and time management to the learning’s of a student.  In......

Words: 283 - Pages: 2

The Almighty Johnsons | Crisis Girls | Computer Uses - 353 Words